Otherwise, the entity selling the land would know for how much to hold out for, thus costing the tax payers more money. This is what the executive session was created for. What is was not created for, and what the OPMA specifically guards against, is public entities hiding questionable actions from the public.
From the time Superintendent Hill made her intentions to retire to the board to the time a deputy superintendent was appointed, the Pasco School Board met in fourteen executive sessions. Each of these executive meetings was denoted by the code RCW 42.30.110 (g) which states:
To evaluate the qualifications of an applicant for public employment or to review the performance of a public employee. However, subject to RCW 42.30.140(4), discussion by a governing body of salaries, wages, and other conditions of employment to be generally applied within the agency shall occur in a meeting open to the public, and when a governing body elects to take final action hiring, setting the salary of an individual employee or class of employees, or discharging or disciplining an employee, that action shall be taken in a meeting open to the public;This provision in the law means that boards may meet in executive session when discussing qualifications of a specific applicant. However, under the direction of President Ryan Brault, with the guidance of the district's legal council, Ms.