What affect will this have on students?
[…] One of the first questions on the PERC mediation forms asks if there is a potential for a strike. If striking were truly illegal, the State itself would not see it as an option. For all of these reasons, I believe that the legality of a strike is a nonissue." said a member of the PAE bargaining team.
According to one lawyer, OSPI paints a different picture claiming that teacher contracts are in fact subject to RCW 41.56.123 like other public employees which means the no strike clause from the current contract would continue:
"After the termination date of a collective bargaining agreement, all of the terms and conditions specified in the collective bargaining agreement shall remain in effect until the effective date of a subsequent agreement, not to exceed one year from the termination date stated in the agreement. Thereafter, the employer may unilaterally implement according to law."
Even without this section of the union contract though strikes by public employees (including teachers) remain illegal under RCW 41.56.120. Since a penalty is not specified in law the consequences are at the discretion of the School Board and Judge if an injunction is sought.